2017 Seminars

BVE 2017

Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
  1. 10:30 11:00
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Alx KliveFounder & CEO360 Designs
  2. 11:15 12:00
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Ed MooreDirector of Photography, credits include Red Dwarf & Poldark Mateo WillisDirector & CameramanCredits include Planet Earth II
  3. 12:20 13:20
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Jonathan HarrisonBAFTA Nominated and Documentary Award Winning Director of Photography
  4. 13:30 14:20
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Dewald Aukema SASCDirector of PhotographyCredits include Oscar nominated documentary Mandela, Confetti and Skin
    Ed MooreDirector of Photography, credits include Red Dwarf & Poldark Philip SindallACO, Camera OperatorCredits include The Hours and Sense & Sensibility Lewis ArnoldDirectorCredits include Humans, Broadchurch and Misfits
  5. 14:30 15:20
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    James Manisty VR DirectorAlchemy VR, Atlantic Productions
    Alia SheikhSenior Development ProducerBBC R&D Robert HollingworthDirector of PhotographyCredits include BAFTA winning David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive 3D Tanya LairdFounder & CEODigital Jam Alaster Armitage-BrainVR & Interactive ProducerHappy Finish
  6. 15:30 16:00
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Jonathan HarrisonBAFTA Nominated and Documentary Award Winning Director of Photography
    Adam Etherington Director of Photography, credits include Poldark, Beowulf & Misfits
  7. 16:15 17:00
    Cinematography & Lighting Theatre
    Simeon QuarrieCEO, Visual StorytellerVivida
Production Theatre
  1. 10:40 10:45
    Production Theatre
    Adam GeeProducerArkAngel Productions
  2. 10:45 11:30
    Production Theatre
    Andrew SheldonCreative Director and FounderTrue North Guy DaviesFactual Commissioning EditorChannel 5 Steve JonesExecutive Producer, Factual Entertainment CommissioningDiscovery Networks International
  3. 11:40 12:20
    Production Theatre
    Ben BurnsTeam AccountantBlue Skies Partnership Tony LennonResearch OfficerBECTU
  4. 12:30 13:00
    Production Theatre
    Rod BannerAgent of Change
    Emily ForbesFounder & CEOSeenit Phil SibsonExecutive ProducerFilm Nova Liz Le Breton Head of Marketing EntertainmentBBC
  5. 13:10 13:40
    Production Theatre
    Elizabeth HalfordPartner, Executive ProducerGlobal Fire Creative Mark RosePartner / Creative DirectorGlobal Fire Creative
  6. 13:50 14:20
    Production Theatre
    Figs JackmanHead of Global DevelopmentSpring Films, credits include The Act of Killing, and The Look of Silence
  7. 14:30 15:00
    Production Theatre
    Mark Kermode Film critic, presenter, writer, and musicianBBC, The Observer, Sight & Sound
    Adrian WoottonChief ExecutiveFilm London & British Film Commission
  8. 15:10 15:40
    Production Theatre
    Elizabeth HalfordPartner, Executive ProducerGlobal Fire Creative Ross GillFounder & Audio ProducerGlobal Fire Creative
  9. 15:50 16:35
    Production Theatre
    Alex ConnockManaging DirectorEndemol Shine North Eline van der VeldenDirectorParticle6 Productions Steve WheenManaging DirectorThe Distillery
Post & Workflow Theatre
  1. 10:25 10:30
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Robert AmbroseFounderHigh Green Media
  2. 10:30 11:30
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Robert AmbroseFounderHigh Green Media
    Brian NoonanCEOBroadcast SIM Darren WoolfsonGroup Director of TechnologyPinewood Studios Group Marc RisbyCTOBoxer Systems Richard WildingCTOMolinare Steve PlunkettCTOEricsson
  3. 11:40 12:10
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Michelle MunsonCEO & Co-FounderAspera an IBM company Sam SaleVTechnical Specialist (Content Services)Sky UK
  4. 12:20 13:00
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Neil AndersonCEONMR Consultancy
    Alistair GearSolution ArchitectITV Plc Anna Waldeck EvansController of Production & Operations ITV Creative Matt ScarffDirector of ITV CreativeITV Plc Nick HaworthHead of TechnologyITV plc
  5. 13:10 14:00
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    James BennettManaging DirectorTelevisual Media
    David KlafkowskiCEOThe Farm Group Peter WilsonFounder, Managing DirectorHDDC Simon GauntlettDirector of Imaging Standards and TechnologyDolby
  6. 14:15 15:00
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Jodie DavidsonColouristTechnicolor Lee ClappisonSenior DI Colouristformerly Goldcrest Films
  7. 15:10 15:50
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Dougal ShawVideo Futures - Business & TechnologyBBC News
  8. 16:00 16:40
    Post & Workflow Theatre
    Rian BesterCEOTern International - INsight TV Ryan LeighVice President - EMEAPrime Focus Technologies
AV, Integration & Live Theatre
  1. 10:50 10:55
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    John Maxwell HobbsHead of Production TechnologyNational Film & Television School
  2. 11:00 12:00
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    Tim RoutledgeLighting DesignerCredits include BBC 6 Music Festival, London 2012 Olympics opening and closing ceremony and X Factor 2016 final
  3. 12:15 13:00
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    Nicoline RefsingCreative Director & FounderRockArt Design, credits include One Direction, The X-Factor and The Eurovision Song Contest
  4. 13:15 14:00
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    Tom NelsonCreative ProducerRoyal Opera House
  5. 14:15 15:10
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    John Maxwell HobbsHead of Production TechnologyNational Film & Television School
    Jamie LaundonSenior Technologist BBC Radio Roland HemmingConsultantRH Consulting Rupert BrunConsultant Brun Audio Consulting Stephen PattersonDirectorBiAMP
  6. 15:30 16:15
    AV Integration & Live Theatre
    Steffan JonesDirector, Lighting DesignerSteff Jones Lighting Design, credits include BBC, Sam Smith, ITV, C4
The Screen @ BVE
  1. 11:10 11:50
    The Screen @ BVE
    Daniel BattsekDirectorFilm4 Joe UtichiJournalist, Film Commentator and Member of BAFTA
  2. 12:00 13:00
    The Screen @ BVE
    Chris Lawrence Head of UK Media ConsultingCognizant
    Ian MecklenburghIndependent Consultant Margo SwadleyUK Managing Director of Audience IntelligenceKantar Media Michele Chang-McGrathPartnerReD Associates
  3. 13:15 14:00
    The Screen @ BVE
    Mark Kermode Film critic, presenter, writer, and musicianBBC, The Observer, Sight & Sound
    Amma AsanteBAFTA Award Winning Writer/DirectorCredits include Belle and A United Kingdom
  4. 14:15 14:45
    The Screen @ BVE
    Sam DeansProduction DirectorESL UK
  5. 15:00 15:40
    The Screen @ BVE
    John MarchantTechnical DirectorKippertie, sponsored by RED Digital Cinema
  6. 15:50 16:30
    The Screen @ BVE
    Mark Kermode Film critic, presenter, writer, and musicianBBC, The Observer, Sight & Sound
    Jason FlemyngActor and DirectorCredits inc. Eat Local, Snatch, X-Men, Lock Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels
Connected Media Europe Theatre
  1. 11:00 11:30
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Albert-Jan TebbeDirector Enterprise Sales EMEABitmovin
  2. 11:30 12:00
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Oded Ben-ZurDirector, Product ManagementKaltura
  3. 12:00 12:45
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Albert-Jan TebbeDirector Enterprise Sales EMEABitmovin Frédéric TorassoProduct Manager 'TV Everywhere' and OTT VideoGlobecast Mathew Gilliat-SmithCEOFortium Technologies
  4. 12:45 13:15
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Sam Orton-JaySales and Marketing DirectorSimplestream
  5. 13:15 13:45
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
  6. 13:45 14:15
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Mathew Gilliat-SmithCEOFortium Technologies
  7. 14:15 14:45
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Frédéric TorassoProduct Manager 'TV Everywhere' and OTT VideoGlobecast Peter MackenzieNew Business Sales Manager, Northern EuropeGlobecast
  8. 14:45 15:30
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    David PeekDirector of Solution EngineeringMassive Martijn van HorssenCEO24i Miguel SilvaCCOVimond Media Solutions Mihai CrasneanuCEOGrey Juice Lab Rattanak BivQA DirectorWitbe
  9. 15:30 16:00
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Yoann HinardChief Operations OfficerWitbe
  10. 16:00 16:30
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Mihai CrasneanuCEOGrey Juice Lab
  11. 16:30 17:00
    Connected Media Europe Theatre
    Miguel SilvaCCOVimond Media Solutions

VIEW FULL PROGRAMME

Loading testimonials...
 

What's on

  • ONE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY IN BRANDED CONTENT: Brought to you for the first time ever by the Branded Content Marketing Association.
  • CONNECTED MEDIA EUROPE: explore the technologies that enable audiences to interact with content across any device
  • VR EXPERIENCE: Check out the latest cutting edge content and join panel discussions featuring the most established content creators in the UK
  • STREAMING FORUM: Meet the game changers in content delivery, technology and monetisation

EXPLORE

BRANDED CONTENT

Branded content conference

CONNECTED MEDIA EUROPE

BROADCAST & CONNECTED MEDIA

STREAMING FORUM

STREAMING FORUM

VR EXPERIENCE

VR EXPERIENCE

BVE MEETING SERVICE

BVE MEETING SERVICE

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

Our sponsors & partners

Get in touch

For visitors enquiries

E: visitor.help@ascentialassist.com
T: +44 (0) 203 033 2500

Sales and Sponsorship enquiries

E: sales@bvexpo.com
T: +44 (0) 203 033 2194

For Existing Exhibitor Support

E: help@ascentialassist.com
T: 0203 033 2396

"